Size Guides

Important Points

Recent surveys suggest around 85% of women wear the wrong bra size. Here are some common problems which indicate a poor fit:

The bottom of your bra should be straight around the body. If it rides up at the back, then your bra size is too big around the body and you need a smaller band size.

If your bosom bulges over the top of the cup or around the side of the bra and gives an uneven silhouette, then your cup size is too small.

If you get red marks and indentations on your shoulders, then the straps may be too tight. Support should come from the body of the bra and it should keep everything in place when you raise your arm!

Remember – Padded bras can enhance the breasts whilst padded plunge gives a great cleavage.

Measuring for the correct size bra

Step 1

Use a soft tape measure and holding it securely around your rib cage, directly below your bust, take a reading. Make sure you are wearing a bra as the tape should sit on the lower band and a mirror will ensure it is level all the way around the body. Take the measurement in inches.

Step 2

Repeat the measurement around the fullest part of your breasts and hold the tape loosely at the front.

Step 3

Count a letter of the alphabet for each inch difference between the two readings, use the letters as follows:-

A, B, C, D, DD, E, F, FF, G, GG, H, HH, J, K

Final Step

Now put together the two readings. the first is your band size and the letter is the cup size. Remember bras do vary so this step by step instruction is only a guide.

Use the following bra size chart to convert between UK, European and French sizes then add the letter for the cup size:-

UKEUROFRENCHITALIAN
UK28
UK30
UK32EUR70FR85IT1
UK34EUR75FR90IT2
UK36EUR80FR95IT3
UK38EUR85FR100IT4
UK40EUR90FR105IT5
UK42EUR95FR110IT6
UK44EUR100FR115IT7
UK46EUR105FR120IT8

Conversion Chart for Cup Sizes

UKEUROFRENCHITALIAN
AAAAAAAA
AAAA
BBBB
CCCC
DDDD
DDEEDD
EFFE
FF

Control Wear

The right foundation wear under any outfit is the key to transforming your figure.  Here are a few pointers to help in selecting the right garment:

  • Flesh should not escape at the waist or thigh with control wear, it means it is too tight.
  • Uplifting pants firm your bottom.
  • Corsets or waist nippers give a great shape and take inches off your waist.

If you need assistance with sizing of briefs and thongs,  then please refer to the charts below:-

UKUKEUROFRENCHITALIAN
X small8343640
Small10363842
Medium12384044
Large14404246
X Large16424448
2XLarge18444650
3XLarge20464852
4XLarge22485054
5XLarge24505256

Charnos Hosiery Sizing Chart

Full Size Tights

HeightHip Measurement (Inches)
34 – 38″38 – 42″42 – 48″
4’11” – 5’4″SmallMediumX Large
5’5″ – 5’9″MediumLargeX Large
5’10” – 6″0Large

Stockings/Holdups

SizeHeight
Small4’11” – 5’3″
Medium5’4″ – 5’8″
Large5’9″ – 6’0″

Mey/Waxx – Men’s Size Guides

Label Size45678
International SizeSMLXLXXL
German Size (cm)4850525456
German Chest (cm)96100104108112
German Waist (cm)8286100104108
UK Chest (inches)3638404244
UK Waist (inches)28/3032/3436/3840/4244/46

Please note this is an approximate conversion of sizes.